Meta Ads · Texas

White-Label Meta Ads Management for Texas Agencies

Meta Ads for your Texas clients across 76 markets, managed behind your brand.

Audience planning for Meta Ads in Texas

The 76 served markets in Texas with GeoNames population data add up to about 14.6 million residents, led by Houston, San Antonio and Dallas.

City sizeMarketsExamples
1M+ residents3Houston, San Antonio and Dallas
250K–1M7Austin, Fort Worth, El Paso, Arlington and Corpus Christi
100K–250K25Lubbock, Garland, Irving, Amarillo and Brownsville
50K–100K22League City, Allen, Sugar Land, Edinburg and Longview
Under 50K19Bedford, Texas City, Wylie, Keller and Burleson

Texas market clusters for radius targeting

Clusters anchored in Texas (markets within 35 miles), with how many fall inside the 15-mile minimum radius for Special Ad Categories.

ClusterMarketsCombined populationWithin 15 mi
Houston area62.8 million3 of 5
San Antonio area31.6 million0 of 2
Dallas area274.9 million6 of 26
Austin area91.4 million1 of 8
Fort Worth area163.5 million5 of 15
McKinney area203.5 million4 of 19
Killeen area3277,0000 of 2
McAllen area3301,0002 of 2
Denton area172.2 million2 of 16
New Braunfels area51.7 million1 of 4
Georgetown area81.4 million5 of 7
Texas City area4409,0001 of 3

Population inside a 25-mile radius of Texas markets

Residents of the city itself, then of every served market inside 25 miles, from GeoNames figures.

MarketCity populationServed markets within 25 miClosest served markets
Houston2.3 million2.8 millionPasadena, Missouri City, Pearland
San Antonio1.5 million1.5 millionSchertz
Dallas1.3 million3.6 millionIrving, Mesquite, Richardson
Austin932,0001.3 millionPflugerville, Cedar Park, Round Rock
Fort Worth833,0001.9 millionNorth Richland Hills, Watauga, Arlington
El Paso681,000681,000none within 25 mi
Arlington388,0003.5 millionBedford, North Richland Hills, Irving
Corpus Christi324,000324,000none within 25 mi
Plano284,0003.3 millionRichardson, Allen, Garland
Laredo255,000255,000none within 25 mi
Lubbock249,000249,000none within 25 mi
Garland237,0003.2 millionRowlett, Richardson, Plano

Suggested Meta Ads setup in Texas

Meta location targeting supports countries, states, cities, ZIP codes and a radius around an address. Ads in Special Ad Categories (housing, employment, credit, and social issues or politics) have restricted targeting options, including a minimum 15-mile radius, so clients in those categories need their geography planned accordingly.

  • City-only audiences

    Houston (~2.3 million), San Antonio (~1.5 million) and Dallas (~1.3 million) are large enough to start with city targeting alone.

  • Radius audiences

    For the 19 smaller markets, use a radius that pulls in nearby served cities, e.g. Bedford → North Richland Hills (5 mi), Texas City → League City (14 mi) and Wylie → Rockwall (7 mi).

  • Statewide retargeting

    One retargeting audience across all 76 Texas markets keeps follow-up ads running even where prospecting audiences are small.

Texas FAQs

Which Texas markets are largest?

Houston (about 2.3 million), San Antonio (about 1.5 million), Dallas (about 1.3 million), Austin (about 932,000) and Fort Worth (about 833,000).

How many Texas markets do you cover?

76 markets, with 12 clusters anchored in the state. Unlisted cities are fine too.

Need a Meta Ads Partner for Your Texas Clients?

Book a free consultation to talk through your accounts and how Campaign Copilot fits behind your agency.

No contracts. No setup fees. No obligation.