Meta Ads · California

White-Label Meta Ads Management for California Agencies

Meta Ads for your California clients across 53 markets, managed behind your brand.

Audience planning for Meta Ads in California

The 53 served markets in California with GeoNames population data add up to about 16.7 million residents, led by Los Angeles, San Diego and San Jose.

City sizeMarketsExamples
1M+ residents3Los Angeles, San Diego and San Jose
250K–1M12San Francisco, Fresno, Sacramento, Long Beach and Oakland
100K–250K37Fremont, San Bernardino, Modesto, Oxnard and Huntington Beach
50K–100K1Mountain View

California market clusters for radius targeting

Clusters anchored in California (markets within 35 miles), with how many fall inside the 15-mile minimum radius for Special Ad Categories.

ClusterMarketsCombined populationWithin 15 mi
Los Angeles area227.7 million7 of 21
San Diego area41.9 million1 of 3
San Jose area41.5 million2 of 3
San Francisco area92.2 million4 of 8
Santa Ana area207.7 million7 of 19
Riverside area122.5 million2 of 11
Oxnard area3463,0000 of 2
Santa Clarita area85.0 million0 of 7
Escondido area52.0 million0 of 4
Concord area92.2 million0 of 8
Murrieta area5861,0000 of 4

Population inside a 25-mile radius of California markets

Residents of the city itself, then of every served market inside 25 miles, from GeoNames figures.

MarketCity populationServed markets within 25 miClosest served markets
Los Angeles4.0 million6.1 millionGlendale, Pasadena, Inglewood
San Diego1.4 million1.7 millionChula Vista
San Jose1.0 million1.5 millionSanta Clara, Mountain View, Fremont
San Francisco865,0001.7 millionDaly City, Oakland, Berkeley
Fresno520,000624,000Clovis
Sacramento491,000621,000Roseville
Long Beach474,0006.8 millionTorrance, Norwalk, Downey
Oakland419,0002.1 millionBerkeley, San Francisco, Richmond
Bakersfield374,000374,000none within 25 mi
Anaheim351,0007.1 millionFullerton, Garden Grove, Orange
Santa Ana335,0003.0 millionOrange, Garden Grove, Irvine
Riverside322,000856,000Corona, San Bernardino, Pomona

Suggested Meta Ads setup in California

Meta location targeting supports countries, states, cities, ZIP codes and a radius around an address. Ads in Special Ad Categories (housing, employment, credit, and social issues or politics) have restricted targeting options, including a minimum 15-mile radius, so clients in those categories need their geography planned accordingly.

  • City-only audiences

    Los Angeles (~4.0 million), San Diego (~1.4 million) and San Jose (~1.0 million) are large enough to start with city targeting alone.

  • Radius audiences

    All listed California markets have 50K+ residents.

  • Statewide retargeting

    One retargeting audience across all 53 California markets keeps follow-up ads running even where prospecting audiences are small.

California FAQs

Which California markets are largest?

Los Angeles (about 4.0 million), San Diego (about 1.4 million), San Jose (about 1.0 million), San Francisco (about 865,000) and Fresno (about 520,000).

How many California markets do you cover?

53 markets, with 11 clusters anchored in the state. Unlisted cities are fine too.

Need a Meta Ads Partner for Your California Clients?

Book a free consultation to talk through your accounts and how Campaign Copilot fits behind your agency.

No contracts. No setup fees. No obligation.